Links to movies:

Head On - Lior Ben Horin

Luma - Carmel Ben Ami & Sohini Tal

This is how it starts - Shahaf Ram

A way of Being - Kobi Vogman

Eli - Reut Elad & Sagi Alter

Warm Snow - Ira Elshansky

Lady No. 4 - Tal Hadar

Floats - Idan Barzilay and Mor Israeli

 “Dreams & Tears” - Yuval Barbash

“Underneath the Refuge” - Noa Evron

"Reflections” - Bosmat Agayoff & Alon Ziv

"Happily Ever After” - Yonni Aroussi and Ben Genislaw

“Altneuland” - Sariel Keslasi

“Fluorescent” by Eyal Oren and Tim Razumovsky

"Out of Nowhere" - Isca Mayo and Maayan Tzuriel

"God is kidding" - Boaz Balachsan and Dima Tretyakov

"Deathbed: the musical” by Liat Har-Gill

“Howl” by Natalie Bettelheim and Sharon Michaeli

Blue whale - Sivan Kidron
 
Keep Pace - Isca Mayo and Maayan Tzuriel
 
Beat - Or Bar-El

Man and Beast - Yishay Shemesh
 
Treasure hunt (trailer)- Nadan Pines
 
Between Bears - Eran Hilleli
 
Ishihara - Yoav Brill
 
Written in Pencil - Yaron Bar
 
The good knight story - Shoham Blau, Or Kantor and Amos Naim
 
Miracle lady - Michal Abulafia and Moran Somer

Moon seek - Dafna Cohen and Elad Dabush
 
Kill the armadill - Rotem Aharon and Yaniv Ben-Dor
 
Hardcover & Paperback - Uri Alonim and Moshe Servatka
 
Third person - Liron Hadad and Rotem Aharon
 
In a clear mind - Ofra Kobliner and Eli Ben David
 
True love hotel - Alon Gaash
 
Tiberians' dreams - Michal Carasso and Dana Manor Cohen
 
Tess has a stain on her dress - Eran Flax 
 
Elephant - Nadav Arbel
 
Live life - Jonathan Paternak 
 
Gary & Mildred - Rivka Press
 
Beton - Ariel Belinco and Michael Faust
 
Wild nature - Arik Ben-Ari, Oren Rubin and Avichai Yeyni

Super Grupper - Jonathan Grupper, Andrey Smirnow and Itay Cohen
 
Illuminations - Itai Froumin
 
Steps - Eran Lazar
 
Golem - Alon Boroda and Ron Nadel 
 
Smile - Noam Abta and Yuval Markovich
 
Pause - Osi Wald
 
Celestina - Ricardo Werdesheim
 
Circles - Jonathan Shohet

Studies > Bachelor Degree > Screen Based Arts > Awards and Prizes

Screen-Based Arts: Awards and Prizes

2017

First place in student competition, "A LOVE LETTER TO THE ONE I MADE UP" by Rachel Gutgarts, Second place student film, "The Autopsy of Sven Svensson" by Hadas Coen & Shir Pakman, Asif- Animix Int Festival, Tel Aviv, August 2017

Award for experimental film, "Close the Shutters" by Ynon Lan, Special Jury Mention "Flying Putzi" By Ido Behar, FESA Festival of European Student Animation, Belgrade, Serbia, August 2017

Winner first place for best animation short in competition - “Hadarim” by Shlomi Yosef - Jerusalem Film Festival, Israel, July 2017
 
Winner Alex Bernstein grant for production in support of Gesher film fund 40,000 nis  "Malka, Malka" by Maya Yavin, Second place "I'm Not A Robot" by Lina Tsivian 25,000 nis, Israel, July 2017

Special Mention "My Memorial Day" By Daniella Meroz, Tel Aviv International Student Film Festival, Tel Aviv, Israel, June 2017

Award for the Best Narrative Short film "In Other Words" by Tal Kantor, Moscow Jewish Film Festival, Moscow, Russia, June 2017

Post production grant of 18,000 NIS by COPRO to "A Train to the Horizon" by Sharon Shahanny, Israel, June 2017
Shnaider scholarship for graduation film 1,000 NIS to "A Train to the Horizon" by Sharon Shahanny, Israel, June 2017
Docu Village grant of 12,000 NIS to "A Train to the Horizon" by Sharon Shahanny, Israel, June 2017
Winner development grant in support of Rabinovich film fund and channel 8 to "A Train to the Horizon" by Sharon Shahanny, Cinema South Festival, Israel, June 2017

Winner Gesher film fund grant of 9,000 NIS to "Three Documentary films" by Eddie Shwarts, Doc-Aviv pitching competition, Israel, June 2017

Docu Village grant of 9,000 NIS to "War Marks" by Meshy Koplevitch, Israel, June 2017

Winner Ciclic grant for short animation film production, "Letter to a Pig" by Tal Kantor, Annecy International Animation Festival, France, June 2017

Winner The Best Cinematography, "The Viewer" by Oren Levi, Comic Con, Indiana, USA, April 2017

Winner of the short film international competition, "In Other Words" by Tal Kantor, Miami Jewish Film Festival, USA, January 2017

2016

The Polish Students Award "HADARIM" by shlomi Yosef, StopTrick Animation festival, International Borderlands Competition, Poland, November 2016       More info 

Framestore Award for the best film in the International Student Competition - "In Other Words" by Tal Kantor, Sommets du cinéma d'animationMontreal, Canada, November 2016

Special mention "In Other Words" by Tal Kantor, VGIK International Student Festival, Moscow, Russia, November 2016

Best international animation “Above and below” by Oved Poran & Liron Narunski, Diploma for the vivid imagery “Untangled routine” by Orit Oged, International Student Film Festival Peterkit, St.Petersburg , October 2016

1st place in animation competition - “I'm Billy” by Moshe Gilboa, Haifa international film festival, Haifa, Israel, October 2016

Best animation short  "Head" by Stav Levi, European Short Film Festival, Berlin, October 2016

SenEDIT Best Story Award, "In Other Words" by Tal Kantor, Contact International Student Film Festival, Izmir, Turky, October 2016

Special Mention "Mirrors" by Yali Herbet & Lee Dror, "Alaska" by Or Drori & Yarin Kaplan, STIFF - Student international film festival, Croatia, October 2016

Special Mention  "In Other Words" by Tal Kantor, Films Femmes Méditerranée,Marseille, France, September 2016

Special Mention- "In Other Words" by Tal Kantor, Animasyros International Animation Festival, Greece, September 2016

Best animation- "Head" by Stav Levi, Defy Film Festival, USA, August 2016

First place student film, "Flying Putzi" by Ido Behar, Second place student film, "In Other Words" by Tal Kantor, Asif- Animix Int Festival, Tel Aviv, August 2016

Original Design prize, "Scapegoat" by Gal Haklay & Shulamit Tager, Animation Block Party festival, USA July 2106

Best International short animation "Warm snow" by Ira Elshansky, big river film festival, USA, July 2016

1st place in animation competition - “HEAD” by Stav Levi - Jerusalem Film Festival, Israel, July 2016

2nd place in student competition - "In Other Words" by Tal Kantor - Beit Alliance cinema award competition, Jerusalem, July 2016

Best Animation - “Mirrors” by Lee Dror & Yali Herbet - Student Cuts film festival, Maribor, Slovenia, June 2016

Israeli Film Critics Association Prize - “In other words” by Tal Kantor - Tel-Aviv student film festival, Tel-Aviv university, Israel, June 2016

Grand Jury Award, Best Animation, Audience award - “Journey Birds” by Daphna Awadish - Mobile Motion Film Festival, Zurich, Switzerland, May 2016

1st place in students shorts award - “Gezoindelach” by Efrat Berger - ETHNOCINECA International Documentary Film Festival, Vienna, Austria, May 2016

Special mention in Next generation competition - “In other words” by Tal Kantor - Brussels Short Film Festival, Belgium, May 2016

2nd place in student competition - “In other words” by Tal Kantor - Animfest, Athens, Greece, April 2016

Lapp Connected Award - “Head On” by Lior Ben Horin - International animation festival Stuttgart, Germany, April 2016

1st place - “In other words” by Tal Kantor - Animatic competition - Animazion, Jerusalem, March 2016

2nd place - “Within thy walls” by Omer Sharon & Daniella Shnitzer, 3rd place - “In other words” by Tal Kantor - Epos the international art film festival, Tel Aviv, Israel, March 2016

2015

Honorable Mention - World Cultures Student competition - “Journey Birds” by Daphna Awadish - Anim!Arte, Curitiba, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, December 2015

3rd place - Animation category - “Luma” by Carmel Ben Ami & Sohini Tal - CILECT awards, Munich, Germany, November 2015

Best Film School Award - Department of Screen based Arts, Bezalel Academy of Arts & Design - European Animated Film Festival Balkanima, Belgrade, Serbia, October 2015

Special Jury Award in Short Film Category - “Luma” by Carmel Ben Ami & Sohini Tal - CICDAF, Changzhou, China, September 2015

1st place in animation competition - “Warm Snow” by Ira Elshansky - Jerusalem Film Festival, Israel, July 2015

Best Animation School Award - Department of Screen based Arts, Bezalel Academy of Arts & Design - Animafest, Zagreb, Croatia, June 2015

1st place - “Warm Snow” by Ira Elshansky - Viewster Online Filmfest, March 2015

Special mention in student competition, Best international film , Junior jury - “This is how it starts” by Shahaf Ram - Monstra, Lisbon, Portugal, March 2015

Best student film - “Warm Snow” by Ira Elshansky - Open Russian Festival of Animated Film, Suzdal, Russia, March 2015

Best animation short film - “Load” by Robert Moreno & Niv Shpigel - Santa Barbara International Film Festival, U.S.A., February 2015

2014
 
2nd place in animation competition - “Warm Snow” by Ira Elshansky - Kino metri, Novosibirsk, Russia, December 2014

Best animation film - “A way of being” by Kobi Vogman - VGIK International Student FestivalMoscow, Russia, November 2014

1st place in animation competition - “Luma” by Carmel Ben Ami & Sohini Tal, Honorable mention - “A way of being” by Kobi Vogman - Haifa international film festival, Israel, October 2014

The Aliza Shagrir Prize for documentary films - "Zoroni" by Rana Abu Fraiha, October 2014

Best Israeli short - “Load” by Robert Moreno & Niv Shpigel - Utopiafest, Tel-Aviv cinematheque, Israel, September 2014

Best Student short - “Anna O” by Rotem Yarakchi - Indian Cine Film Festival, Mumbai, India, September 2014
 
Fine work award - “Reflections” by Bosmat Agayoff & Alon Ziv - Shinjuku Creators Festa, Tokyo, Japan, August 2014
 

1st place in best experimental film category - “Load” by Robert Moreno & Niv Shpigel - Rhode Island International Film Festival, USA, August 2014

1st place in student competition - “this is how it starts” by Shahaf Ram, Honorable mention in student competition - “Eli” by Reut Elad & Sagi Alter, Honorable mention in student competition - “Luma” by Carmel Ben Ami & Sohini Tal, Audience Award in student competition - “Warm Snow” by Ira Elshansky - Animix festival, Tel-Aviv cinematheque, Israel, August 2014

Honorable mention - “Lady No. 4” by Tal Hadar - Tel-Aviv student film festival, Israeli competition, Tel-Aviv university, Israel, June 2014

3rd place in student competition - “Mountain Men” by Dan Bronfeld - Docaviv Festival, Tel-Aviv, Israel, May 2014
1st place in the student pitching competition - "Peot" by Efrat Berger - Docaviv Festival, Tel Aviv, May 2014

Winner of the Jerusalem Foundation Scholarship for outstanding students - "Hakala Baderech" by Ada Rimon - The film will be screened at the Israeli film festival section of Festival Séfarad, Montreal, Canda, May 2014

Clore Foundation Scholarship for MA studies at the RCA, London - Gili Lavy

Special Mention - “Floats” by Idan Barzilay & Mor Israeli - International animation festival Stuttgart, Germany, April 2014
 
Best graduation film - “Dreams & Tears” by Yuval Barbash - Cortoons festival, Rome, Italy, March 2014

Honorable mention - “Underneath the Refuge” by Noa Evron - Monstra Festival, Lisbon, Portugal, March 2014

2nd place in student competition - “Reflections” by Bosmat Agayoff & Alon Ziv, Distinction in student competition - “Strange Fruit” by Shimi Asresay & Hili Noy, Music award - “Tzadik” by Oriel Berkovits - Animfest, Athens, Greece, March 2014

3-month scholarship to live and work at quartier21/MQ under the Artist in Residence Program - “Underneath the Refuge” by Noa Evron - Tricky women festival, Vienna, Austria, March 2014

2013

Dioraphte award in the student competition - “White Soldier” by Danielle Zini - The Nederlands Film Festival, Utrecht, Netherlands, October 2013

Audience Award - “Reflections” by Bosmat Agayoff & Alon Ziv - ISFVF international students film and video festival, Beijing film academy, China, October 2013
 
Best Score & Best Director - “Happily Ever After” by Yonni Aroussi & Ben Genislaw - Filmstock Utah, Salt Lake City, U.S.A., October 2013
 
Best short film international competition award - “Happily Ever After” by Yonni Aroussi & Ben Genislaw - Shnit Film Festival, Bern, Switzerland, October 2013
 
Best Film School Award - Department of Screen based Arts, Bezalel Academy of Arts & Design - European Animated Film Festival Balkanima, Belgrade, Serbia, October 2013

Honorable mention - “Cafe Babel” by Michal Rabinovitch & Dafna Ben Ami - Haifa international film festival, Haifa, Israel, September 2013
 
Highest award - “Happily Ever After” by Yonni Aroussi & Ben Genislaw, Fine work award & Production IG award - “Altneuland” by Sariel Keslasi - Shinjuku Creators Festa , Tokyo, Japan, September 2013

Audience Award - “Happily Ever After” by Yonni Aroussi & Ben Genislaw - Hamburg Animation Award, Hamburg, Germany, August 2013
 
Honorable mention - “Cafe Babel” by Michal Rabinovitch & Dafna Ben Ami, “Reflections” by Bosmat Agayoff & Alon Ziv - ASIFA Israel competition, Tel-Aviv Cinematheuqe, Israel, August 2013

2nd place in shorts competition - “Entropy” by Avi Odenheimer - SiciliAmbiente Festival, San Vito lo Capo, Italy, July 2013

Best student film - “Altneuland” by Sariel Keslasi - Anifest, Teplice, Czech republic, May 2013

Best animated film - “Fluorescent” by Eyal Oren and Tim Razumovsky - Sehsuechte student film festival, Potsdam-Babelsbrg, Germany, April 2013
 
1st place 2D Award - “God is kidding” by Boaz Balachsan and Dima Tretyakov - Bitfilm Festival, Hamburg, Germany and Bangalore, India, April 2013
 
Special jury mention - “Out of nowhere” by Isac Mayo and Maayan Tzuriel - Tricky Women Festival, Vienna, Austria, March 2013
 
Best animated short - “Happily Ever After” by Yonni Aroussi & Ben Genislaw - Studio City Film Festival, Los Angeles, USA, February 2013

2012
 
Golden Eagle Award, Student Documentary - "Treasure hunt" by Nadan Pines - CINE, Maryland, USA, Fall 2012

3rd place - International panorama - “Out of nowhere” by Isac Mayo and Maayan Tzuriel - Night monkeys Festival, Santiago, Chile, November 2012
  
overall winner - “Deathbed: the musical” by Liat Har-Gill - Tony Blair Faith Foundation Shorts, London, UK, November 2012

Best animated short picture - “Howl” by Natalie Bettelheim and Sharon Michaeli, Best animated short picture - “Beat” by Or Bar-El - Cyber Sousa Xiamen International Animation Festival, Xiamen, China, November 2012

3rd place - Animation category - “Howl” by Natalie Bettelheim and Sharon Michaeli - CILECT awards, Sofia, Bulgaria, November 2012
 
Special mention - “Howl” by Natalie Bettelheim and Sharon Michaeli - Fresh film fest, Prague, Czech republic, September 2012

Special Prize - “Howl” by Natalie Bettelheim and Sharon Michaeli - Hiroshima animation festival, Hiroshima, Japan, August 2012

1st place in student competition - “Out of Nowhere” by Maayan Tzuriel and Isca Mayo, 2nd place in student competition - “Altneuland” by Sariel Keslasi - ASIFA Israel competition, Tel-Aviv Cinematheuqe, Israel, August 2012
 
Best of show - “Blue Whale” by Sivan Kidron - 3X3 Magazine, Illustration Student Show, USA, June 2012

1st place prize and cinema prize - “Keep Pace” by Isca Mayo and Maayan Tzuriel - Choreographic Captures (part of Filmfest München), Munich, Germany, June 2012
 
Best animation in the Israeli competition - "Beat" by Or Bar-El - Tel-Aviv student film festival, Tel-Aviv university, Israel, June 2012
 
Jury prize for student film - "Man and Beast" by Yishay Shemesh - Gelilee's short film festival, Kiryat Shmona, Israel, May 2012
 
2nd place in student competition - "Treasure hunt" by Nadan Pines - Docaviv , Tel-Aviv, Israel, May 2012
 
Best Student Film - "Way out" by Lily Sheikhat - Be There!, Corfu, Greece, April 2012
 
2011
 
2nd place in animation category - "Between bears" by Eran Hilleli - CILECT awards, Prague, Czech republic, December 2011
 
YOO Kwang Sun Prize - "Ishihara" by Yoav Brill - PISAF, Bucheon, South Korea, November 2011
 
Best student game - "Project Lucid" by Shaul Hamawi, Masha Baitman and Alon Tzarafi - GameIS Awards, Tel-Aviv cinematheque, Israel, October 2011
 
Special mention - "Howl" by Natalie Bettelheim and Sharon Michaeli - Haifa international film festival, Haifa, Israel, October 2011
 
Honorable mention - "Ishihara" by Yoav Brill, for its interesting use of abstract shapes to express themes of isolation - Anim'est, Bucharest, Romania, October 2011
 
Best school showreel - Bezalel academy of arts and design, department of screen based arts - Ottawa international animation festival, Ottawa, Canada, September 2011
 
Best student film - "Howl" by Natalie Bettelheim and Sharon Michaeli, Special mention - "Loof" by Daniel Sasson and Dudi Rubin - Animix, Tel-Aviv cinematheque, Israel, August 2011
 
Best student film - "Written in pencil" by Yaron Bar - Wimbledon shorts, Wimbledon, UK, June 2011
 
Animated film - 3rd place - "written in pencil" by Yaron Bar, Animated film - Best editing - "Written in pencil" by Yaron Bar, Animated film - Honorable mention - "Between bears" by Eran Hilleli - LA new wave film festival, Los Angeles, U.S.A, May 2011
 
"Mimosa d'Or" for the best short film - "The good knight story" directed by Shoham Blau, Or Kantor and Amos Naim - Nice Israeli film festival, Nice, France, March 2011
 
Student jury award - "Miracle lady" by Michal Abulafia and Moran Somer - Animfest, Athens, Greece, March 2011
 
Honorable mention - "Written in pencil" by Yaron Bar - Queens world film festival, New York city, U.S.A, March 2011

2010
 
For the funniest interpretation of the nationalistic idea - "Moon seek" by Dafna Cohen and Elad Dabush - Kinoproba, Ekaterinburg, Russia, October 2010
 
Grand prize - "Miracle lady" by Michal Abulafia and Moran Somer - PISAF, Bucheon, South Korea, November 2010
 
1st place in Animation catagory - "Miracle Lady" by Michal Abulafia and Moran Somer - CILECT awards, Barcelona, Spain, November 2010
 
Audience choice, third prize - "Moon seek" by Dafna Cohen and Elad Dabush - Lucca comics and games, Lucca, Italy, November 2010
 
Best animation - "written in pencil" by Yaron Bar - The Swedenborg short film festival, London, UK, October 2010
 
Best screenplay - "Miracle lady" by Michal Abulafia and Moran Somer - Aniwow!, Beijing, China, October 2010
 
1st place in Green shot competition - "Kill the armadill" by Rotem Aharon and Yaniv Ben-Dor - Ecocinema, Israel, October 2010
 
Best animation - "Between bears" by Eran Hilleli - Vimeo awards, October 2010
 
Best short animation - "Ishihara" by Yoav Brill, Short animation - 2nd place - "Third person" by Liron Hadad and Rotem Aharon, Short film - 2nd place - "One movie for the two of us" by Igor Beregovsky and Genrietta Patik-Beregovsky - Haifa international film festival, Haifa, Israel, September 2010
 
Best Story Award - "Miracle Lady" by Michal Abulafia and Moran Somer - Stop motion magazine film festival, Echo park film center, Los Angeles, U.S.A, August 2010

Special Jury Award in Short Film Category - "Hardcover and paperback" by Uri Alonim and Moshe Servatka - CICDAF, Changzhou, China, August 2010
 
Best student film - "In a clear mind" by Ofra Kobliner and Eli Ben David - Animation Caricature and Comics festival, Tel-Aviv cinematheque, Israel, August 2010
 
Best animation short - "Miracle lady" by Michal Abulafia and Moran Somer - Jerusalem film festival, Jerusalem cinematheuqe, Israel, July 2010
 
International student competition - Best animation - "Miracle lady" by Michal Abulafia and Moran Somer - Shanghai international film festival, Shanghai, China, June 2010
 
Best animation short film, international competition - "True love hotel" – by Alon Gaash, Best animation short film Israeli competition - "Tiberians' dreams" – by Michal Carasso and Dana Manor Cohen - Tel-Aviv student film festival, Tel-Aviv university, Israel, June 2010
 
Award for new film makers -"443" by Erez Miller - Cinema south international film festival, Sderot Cinematheque, Israel, June 2010
 
Bronze Warsaw Phoenix for short film - "Miracle Lady" by Michal Abulafia and Moran Somer - Jewish motifs, Warsaw, Poland, April 2010
 
2009
 
Outstanding Asian student film - "Half baked" by Nadan Pines - International students film & video festival, Beijing film academy, Beijing, China, November 2009
 
PISAF choice prize - "True love hotel" by Alon Gaash - PISAF, Bucheon, South Korea, November 2009
 
Jury special mention - International student competition - "Hardcover & Paperback" by Uri Alonim and Moshe Servatka - Chitrakatha, Ahmadabad, India, October 2009
 
Nominee for Best art design - "Hardcover & Paperback" by Uri Alonim and Moshe Servatka - Aniwow!, Beijing, China, October 2009
 
Special mention - Students competition - "Tess has a stain on her dress" by Eran Flax – a victory of humanity that makes physiology ridiculous - Balkanima, Belgrade, Serbia, October 2009
 
Best animation short - "Miracle lady" by Michal Abulafia and Moran Somer - Haifa interntional film festival, Haifa, Israel, October 2009
 
Best student animation - "Tiberians' dreams" by Dana Manor Cohen and Michal Carasso, Special mention on cinematic quality - "Miracle lady" by Michal Abulafia and Moran Somer - ASIFA Israel competition/collection, Tel-Aviv cinematheuqe, Israel, August 2009
 
Audience choice award - "Elephant" by Nadav Arbel - Jerusalem film festival, Jerusalem cinematheuqe, Israel, July 2009
 
2nd place in independent animation under 6 minutes - "Hardcover & Paperback" by Uri Alonim and Moshe Servatka - KAFI, Kalamazoo, USA, May 2009

2008
 
Don Quixote  award – "Live life" by Jonathan Paternak - Etiuda & anima, Cracow, Poland, November 2008
 
Quality seal in the category - Digital video and animations - "Gary & Mildred" by Rivka Press - Europrix multimedia awards, Graz, Austria, November 2008
 
Best animated painting – "Beton" by Ariel Belinco and Michael Faust - Banja luka animation festival, Banja luka, Serbia, October 2008
 
Best direction - "Beton" by Ariel Belinco and Michael Faust, The best film school  - BEZALEL ACADEMY FOR ART AND DESIGN - Balkanima, Belgrade, Serbia, October 2008
 
Best Direction and animation – "True love hotel" by Alon Gaash, Special mention – "Wild nature" by Arik Ben-Ari, Oren Rubin and Avichai Yeyni - ASIFA Israel competition, Tel-Aviv Cinematheuqe, Israel, August 2008
 
Special prize - "Beton" by Ariel Belinco and Michael Faust - For the surprising quality of design, timing and expression in the film made by these young artists - Hiroshima, Hiroshima, Japan, August 2008
 
Audience award sponsored by JOJ TV – "Super Grupper" by Jonathan Grupper, Andrey Smirnow and Itay Cohen - Festanca, Zilina, Slovakia, August 2008
 
Classic animation – Jury award – "Illuminations" by Itai Froumin, Computer animation – Jury award – "Beton" by Ariel Belinco and Michael Faust, "Steps" – By Eran Lazar - Zlin dog – international student film festival, Zlin, Czech republic, June 2008
 
Special mention – "Beton" by Ariel Belinco and Michael Faust 'For the artist's engagement clearly executed, beautifully designed and animated. The film has a strong voice.' - Animafest, Zagreb, Croatia, June 2008
 
Best animation film, international competition - "Beton" – by Ariel Belinco and Michael Faust, Best animation film Israeli competition - "Live life" – by Jonathan Pasternak - International Student Film Festival, Tel-Aviv university, Israel, June 2008
 
3rd place - Green shot competition - "Capricorn" by Alon Gaash - Ecocinema, Jerusalem cinematheque, Israel, May 2008
 
Best debut – "Beton" by Ariel Belinco and Michael Faust, Debut category – for harmony between music and image – "Illuminations" by Itai Froumin - Bimini, Batumi, Georgia, April 2008
 
2nd place students competition - "Grandma and Kfir" by Adi Mizrahi - DocAviv, Tel-Aviv cinematheque, Israel, April 2008
 
Best experimental animation – "Illuminations" by Itai Froumin - Aniboom competition, February 2008

2007
 
Best student animation – "Golem" by Alon Boroda and Ron Nadel - Multivision, San Petersburg, Russia, December 2007
 
Best Jewish film - "Smile" by Noam Abta and Yuval Markovich - Victoria Independent Film Festival, Victoria, Australia, November 2007
 
Exceptional animation – "Live life" by Jonathan Pasternak - Beaujolais Festival for young art, “The Lab” Jerusalem, Israel, November 2007
 
Memorial prize – “Beton” by Ariel Belinco and Michael Faust - PISAF, Bucheon, South Korea, November 2007
 
The Eli Gelfand Short Animation Film Award – “Beton” by Ariel Belinco and Michael Faust - Haifa international film festival, Haifa, Israel, October 2007
 
Special mention – “Beton” by Ariel Belinco and Michael Faust - Animadrid, Madrid, Spain, October 2007
 
Best directing, animation category – "Beton" by Ariel Belinco and Michael Faust - Aniwow, Beijing, people’s republic of China, September 2007
 
Best animation school show reel – Bezalel academy of art and design, animation unit - Ottawa International Animation Festival, Ottawa, Canada, September 2007
 
Best film – "Pause" by Osi Wald, Director promotion award – "Epilogue" by Yael Weiss - Rehovot International Women’s film festival, Rehovot, Israel, September 2007
 
Best student film – "Illuminations" by Itai Froumin - ASIFA Israel competition/ collection, Tel-Aviv Cinematheuqe, Israel, August 2007
 
exæquo Special Distinction – “Beton” by Ariel Belinco and Michael Faust - Annecy International Animated Film Festival, Annecy, France, June 2007
 
Third place “Green shot” competition – "Celestina" by Ricardo Werdesheim - Ecocinema, Tel-aviv cinematheuqe, Israel, May 2007
 
Best student film – “Beton” by Ariel Belinco and Michael Faust - Internationales tricfilms Festival Stuttgart, Stuttgart, Germany, May 2007
 
Best 2-D Student Animation: “Syncopation” – by Sefi Giego, Best Student Experimental/Abstract Animation: “Circles” – by Jonathan Shohet - Redstick Festival, Louisiana State University LA USA, April 2007
 
Special mention – "Celestina" by Ricardo Werdesheim - KAFI, Kalamazoo Valley Community College, Kalamazoo, Michigan, USA, April 2007

2006
 
Best dramatic animation - “Beton” by Ariel Belinco and Michael Faust - Aniboom competition 2006
 
Best student film – "Golem" by Alon Boroda and Ron Nadel, Special mention – "Celestina" by Ricardo Werdesheim - ASIFA Israel competition, Tel-Aviv cinematheque, Israel, August 2006
 
Exceptional merging between video and animation – “Smile” by Noam Abta and Yuval Markovitch - KROK international animated films festival, Russia, Ukraine, August 2006
 
First Prize - "Jonathan" by Adi Helman, Special Mention - "Veterans" by Tanya Aizikovich - DocAviv, Tel-Aviv cinematheque, Israel, April 2006